Privacy Policy

DECLARATION

Thank you for visiting BizTrek.com. We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Statement explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a user of our web site and services. This policy may be updated or changed at any time and we encourage you to review it whenever you visit the site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

personally identifiable Information

This Privacy Policy has been prepared to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

DefinitionS

"You" or "Your" means you as a participant in or as a user of the BizTrek.com website. "We" or "Our" or "Us" means BizTrek.com. Our "Site" means BizTrek.com.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering or ordering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you request a free document, subscribe to a newsletter, place an order, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

When you purchase something from our site, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. This enables us to both fulfill and support the products you purchase.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system so we can better improve the experience for all our users.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about new offers, free and premium content and special events.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, and verify your credit card, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for other services (i.e. newsletter subscription and marketing messages), we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link which is offered at the bottom of every email we send.

How do we protect visitor information?

We use Squarespace.com to host our Site. As part of their service to us, our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. They also conduct regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process your orders and purchases. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

How Cookies Are Used

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will not affect your experience. Some features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

We use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. You can opt out through the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: 1) Users can visit our site anonymously, 2) Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website, 3) Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above, 4) Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page, 5) Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify the users via email within 7 business days should a data breach occur.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act we agree to the following:
      • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the Contact Us page in the footer below, or by writing us at: BizTrek.com, PO Box 687, Taylors, SC 29687 USA

Terms Of Use

Please read these Terms of Use ('Terms', 'Terms of Use') carefully before using the BizTrek.com website (the 'Site') operated by BizTrek International, Inc. ('BizTrek', 'us', 'we', or 'our'). These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Site. Together these Terms of Use and any web page-specific terms and conditions that may be shown on the Site from time to time, form the entire agreement between you and us ('Agreement'). Your continued access and use of the Site will amount to acceptance of and compliance with these Terms of Use.  If you do not agree to be legally bound by this Agreement please leave the Site immediately.

Updates

BizTrek reserves the right to change the Agreement at any time and will post an update notice on this page if changes are made. You should review these Terms of Use on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of any changes made as you will be legally bound by any amended terms if you continue to use the Site after the changes. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Site.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our Site immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms. All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Copyright Notice

Unless indicated otherwise, the entire content included in this site, including but not limited to text, graphic images, design elements, information, links, code, scripts, programming, software, interactive features, and other material and files (collectively, the 'Content') used on or incorporated into this Site are protected by copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights as the intellectual property of BizTrek. Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, or permitted by the Copyright Act or other applicable law, you agree not to copy, download, modify, use, display, publish, transmit, sell, license, reproduce, or distribute, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, any of the Content of this Site without the prior written consent of BizTrek in each instance. If permission is granted by BizTrek to allow third-party use of the Content available through the Site, you further agree to comply with, and keep intact, any copyright notices, trademarks, logos, author attributions, legends, or restrictions contained therein. Without limiting the foregoing and for the avoidance of doubt, you must abide by all additional copyright notices and other restrictions contained on the Site.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

BizTrek does its best to ensure that all information on the Site is accurate. If you find any inaccurate information on the Site please let us know by using the contact form on this page's footer and we will correct it, where we agree, as soon as practical.

BizTrek gives no warranty or assurance about the content of the Site. As the Site is under constant development its contents may be incorrect or out-of-date and are subject to change without notice. While BizTrek makes every effort to ensure that the content of the Site is accurate, BizTrek cannot accept liability for the accuracy of all content at any given point in time.  

BizTrek makes every effort to ensure that the Site is error- and virus-free but does not warrant that any material available for downloading from the Site will be free from infection, viruses and/or other code that has contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.

BizTrek shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the services and products offered on this site, or the performance of the services and products.

Neither BizTrek nor any of its agents, employees and sub-contractors shall be liable to you or any other party for any claim, loss, demand or damages whatsoever (whether such claims, loss, demands or damages were foreseeable, known or otherwise) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site or information, content or materials included on the Site.

In no event shall BizTrek or any of its agents, employees or sub-contractors be liable to you for any indirect or consequential loss or damage including, without limitation, any;

1.    Loss of actual or anticipated profits (including loss of profits on contracts);  
2.    Loss of revenue;  
3.    Loss of business;  
4.    Loss of opportunity;  
5.    Loss of anticipated savings;  
6.    Loss of good will;  
7.    Loss of reputation;  
8.    Loss or damage to or corruption of data;  
9.    Loss of use of money or otherwise,  

and whether or not advised of the possibility of such claim, loss, demand or damages and arising in tort (including negligence), contract or otherwise, to the fullest extent permitted by law.  

The Site may provide hypertext links to other sites operated by other people or businesses. Using such a link means you are leaving the Site. BizTrek takes no responsibility for, and gives no warranties, endorsements, guarantees or representations in respect of, linked sites. BizTrek is not responsible for the privacy practices, nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content of such sites. Any concerns regarding any external link should be directed to its site administrator or webmaster.

The information on the Site is not intended to address your particular requirements. Such information does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation by us and is not intended to be relied upon by you in making (or refraining from making) any specific educational, or other, decisions. You should take your own advice and or make specific enquiries and independently verify any information before relying upon it.

If you make an arrangement with anyone named in or connected with the Site this is at your sole risk.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Site may contain links to third party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by BizTrek. BizTrek has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that BizTrek shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party web sites or services that you visit.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of South Carolina, USA, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of
those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Site, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Site.

Your use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the state of South Carolina, U.S.A., without regard to choice of law provisions, and not by the 1980 U.N. Convention on contracts for the international sale of goods. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this Site shall be in the state or federal courts located in Greenville County, South Carolina. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the site must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises.

BizTrek's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. BizTrek may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding these Terms, you may contact us using the Contact Us page in the footer below, or by writing us at: BizTrek.com, PO Box 687, Taylors, SC 29687 USA


Earnings Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting the BizTrek International, Inc. ('BizTrek') web site ('Site'). Please note that the products and services sold on this Site are not to be interpreted as a promise or guarantee of earnings.

As with any business, your results may vary, and will be based on your individual capacity, business experience, expertise, and level of desire. There are no guarantees concerning the level of success you may experience. Your level of success in attaining the results from using our products and information depends on the time you devote to the programs, ideas and techniques used, your finances, knowledge and various skills.

Since these factors differ among each individual, we cannot guarantee your future results, success or income level, nor are we responsible for any of your actions.

Any and all forward-looking statements on this Site or in any of our products are intended to express our opinion of the earnings potential that some people may achieve. However, many factors will be important in determining your actual results, and we make no guarantees that you will achieve results similar to ours or anyone else’s. In fact, we make no guarantees that you will achieve any results from the ideas and techniques contained on our web site or in our products.

To the extent that we included any examples, case studies or testimonials on this site, you can assume that none of these stories in any way represent the average or typical customer experience.

In fact, as with any product or service, we know that some people will purchase our programs but never use them at all, and therefore will get no results whatsoever. You should therefore assume that you will obtain no results with this program.

The use of our information, products and services should be based on your own due diligence and you agree that BizTrek is not liable for any success or failure of your business that is directly or indirectly related to the purchase and use of our information, products and services.

YOU FULLY AGREE AND UNDERSTAND THAT BIZTREK IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR SUCCESS OR FAILURE AND MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER THAT OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES WILL PRODUCE ANY PARTICULAR RESULT FOR YOU.